Data protection

General Data Protection Declaration
Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. The protection and the lawful collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important concern for us. In order to give you an overview of the use of your personal data, we would like to inform you here about our data collection and data use.
1. name and contact details of the controller and the company data protection officer
Responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):
MODECOR FURNITURE LIMITED
93 Upper Georges Street
Dun Laoghaire
Co Dublin A96 V1K8
IRELAND - European Union
Phone: +49-(0)-69-22221 4044
E-mail: privacy@modecor.com
Website: www.modecor.com
(hereinafter also referred to as "modecor", "we" or "us").
2. purposes of data processing, legal bases and legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party, recipients or categories of recipients and storage period - general information
2.1 Personal data
Personal data within the meaning of the GDPR and the BDSG are individual details about the factual or personal circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. The personal data of users processed within the scope of this online offer include in particular
Your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number, your user name and your encrypted password to the customer account,
the products you have purchased, the services used, payment information (e.g. bank details, payment history),
Your data, which arise with the use of our web page and our on-line offer.
2.2 Purposes of the processing
We collect and use personal data, as far as this is necessary to provide a functional website and our contents and to process your order or for further service provision, to answer contact inquiries, range measurement and marketing as well as for possible security measures.
2.3 Legal basis for processing your personal data
In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we hereby inform you of the legal basis for the data processing carried out by us. If the legal basis is not stated separately in the data protection declaration, the processing for one or more of the purposes stated below is carried out on the basis of the legal regulations stated in each case:
Fulfilment of our services (in particular for contract execution) or for the execution of pre-contractual measures, which takes place upon your request (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR),
Fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR),
protection of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR),
or, if you have given us your consent, on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 f. GDPR).
2.4 Disclosure of your data
For the purpose of processing your request and your orders, it may be necessary to pass on your personal data to other affiliated companies within modecor or to third parties, also outside the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA).
Your data will be passed on by us in the following cases and on the basis of the legal permission mentioned in each case:
if a transfer of the data to third parties or to companies affiliated with us is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b GDPR; this includes, for example, data transfers to payment service providers, transporters, logistics companies and suppliers if they supply you directly,
you have consented to the transfer of your data (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR),
due to our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of a third party (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR); this includes, for example, data transfers within the scope of assignment of claims or to credit agencies for the purpose of credit assessment and to marketing partners,
if the transmission is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR).
All affiliated companies of modecor and third parties to whom we pass on your personal data may only use this data for the above-mentioned purposes. Furthermore, they are obliged to process the data only in accordance with our specifications and the relevant data protection laws.
In some cases we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us and are bound by our instructions.
Furthermore, we are contractually entitled to check compliance with the corresponding contractual and legal regulations by the service providers. The external service providers can be assigned to the following categories:
Service provider for hosting, maintenance and care of our websites,
Service providers in the area of order processing, in particular providers of logistics services,
Service providers in the area of customer service,
Banks and other providers of payment services, also for processing payments,
Shipping providers for e-mail newsletters and shipping providers for catalogues or other direct mail items,
Service provider in the field of marketing and web analysis.
If we transfer personal data to recipients in so-called "third countries", i.e. countries outside the EU or the EEA, in which a level of data protection comparable to that in the EU cannot be assumed without further ado and we are not authorised to transfer data on the basis of a legal obligation, we ensure that the necessary adequate level of data protection is guaranteed in the respective third country or with the recipient in the third country. This may result in particular from a so-called "adequacy decision" of the European Commission, which establishes an appropriate overall level of data protection for a particular third country. Alternatively, we can also base data transmission on the so-called "EU standard contract clauses" agreed with a recipient or - in the case of recipients in the USA - on compliance with the principles of the so-called "EU-US Privacy Shield". Information on EU-US Privacy Shield participants can be found here: www.privacyshield.gov/list; information on EU standard contractual clauses here: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2010:039:0005:0018:EN:PDF and information on the European Commission's adequacy decisions here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en#dataprotectionincountriesoutsidetheeu. We will be happy to provide you with further information on the appropriate and appropriate guarantees for maintaining an appropriate level of data protection upon request.
Within the scope of financing modecor's business, we partially assign receivables from the purchase contracts with you - our customers - to third parties. In the context of such an assignment, the personal data required for the identification of the relevant claim will be passed on. The legal basis for data transmission is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). The assignees process the transmitted data under their own responsibility under the applicable data protection regulations. For you as a customer nothing will change in the processing of your contract with us. modecor remains your direct contact and is entitled to accept your purchase price payments.
2.5 Duration of storage and deletion of your personal data
We will only store your data for as long as necessary for the respective purpose of processing. We store your data collected for the purpose of contract processing until the expiry of the statutory or possible contractual warranty and guarantee rights. Upon expiry of this period, we shall retain the information of the contractual relationship required by commercial and tax law for the periods specified by law. For this period (regularly ten years from the conclusion of the contract), the data will be reprocessed solely in the event of an audit by the tax authorities. With regard to further purposes pursued by us, please take the duration of the storage from the following regulations.
3. data processing for setting up a customer account
For every customer who registers on our website, we set up password-protected access to his stored inventory data (customer account). Here you can view data about your orders and manage your address data, bank details, the newsletter and other settings. With the function "stay logged in" we would like to make your visit to our website as pleasant as possible. This feature allows you to use our services without having to log in again each time. For security reasons, however, you will be asked to enter your password again if, for example, your personal data is to be changed or you wish to place an order. We recommend that you do not use the "Stay signed in" function if the computer is used by several users. We would also like to point out that the "remain logged in" function is not available if you use a setting that automatically deletes stored cookies after each session.
We use the data collected when you open a customer account to process orders, provide additional services ordered by you, offer payment options and process payment and any refunds. The legal basis for the processing of personal data in connection with the creation of a customer account is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
We delete the data collected and stored in connection with the customer account at the latest when you delete your customer account yourself or when you inform us that your customer account is to be deleted. However, premature deletion of your personal data is not possible if and to the extent that the data is still required for contract processing or if statutory provisions oblige us to further storage.
4. data processing for processing your order
When you purchase products from our webshop, we need your name, address and payment details, e-mail address and telephone number to process your order so that we can communicate with you. We also use the e-mail address for your identification (customer login). You will also receive your order and shipping confirmation via your e-mail address. We process your data for the processing of your orders, including any subsequent returns and warranty claims. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (fulfilment of contract).
If you choose the payment method "purchase on account", we may pass on your personal data (surname, first name, address and date of birth, if applicable) to one or more of the credit agencies listed below for the purpose of checking creditworthiness and obtaining information for assessing the risk of non-payment on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures using address data:
CRIF Bürgel GmbH, Radlkoferstraße 2, 81373 Munich, Germany, Tel.: +49 (0)40-89803-0 (CRIF Bürgel) - Detailed information about CRIF Bürgel i.S.d. Art. 14 GDPR, i.e. the business purpose, the purposes of data storage, the data recipients, the right of self-disclosure, the right to cancellation and correction etc. can be found here: https://www.crifbuergel.de/sites/default/files/documents/informationsblatt_GDPR.pdf
SCHUFA Holding AG, Kormoranweg 5, D-65201 Wiesbaden, Germany, Tel.: +49 (0) 611 - 92780 (Schufa) - Detailed information about the Schufa i.S.d. Art. 14 GDPR, i.e. information about the business purpose, for purposes of data storage, about the data recipients, about the right of self-disclosure, about the right to cancellation and correction etc. can be found here: https://www.schufa.de/datenschutz
The legal basis for this transmission is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. There is a justified interest here, as the payment method "purchase on account" entails a credit risk for us. These credit agencies process the data received and also use it for the purpose of profile building (scoring) in order to provide your contractual partners in the European Economic Area and Switzerland and, if necessary, other third countries (provided that the European Commission has passed an adequacy resolution for these) with information, inter alia, for assessing the creditworthiness of natural persons. Further information on the activities of the credit agencies can be found in the information sheets of the credit agencies listed above in accordance with Art. 14 GDPR.
5. data processing for contacting us and customer support
There are several ways to contact us. You can contact our customer service by phone or e-mail. We also provide a contact form on our website. In this context, we collect your name, your e-mail address, your telephone number, your customer, order and article number as well as any other information you send us.
We use your data transmitted to us in connection with the establishment of contact exclusively for the purpose of answering your inquiry. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and f GDPR (performance of the contract and legitimate interest in processing inquiries and other matters). Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed, unless further storage is required for a proper response to your request (e.g. for processing a customer complaint within the framework of an order, see section 4 (Data processing for processing your order) above).
6. collection, processing and use of your personal data for advertising purposes
In addition to processing your data to set up a customer account, to process your orders at modecor and to process your enquiries and other requests, we also use your data in accordance with the following paragraphs in order to inform you about your best interests.
Cookies from third-party providers (so-called third party cookies)
modecor uses the services of advertising partners who help to make the internet offer and the websites more interesting for you. For this reason, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your terminal when you visit the modecor websites. These are temporary/permanent cookies that are automatically deleted after the specified time (lifetime 1 month to 10 years). These collect pseudonymous data under a user ID. This includes, for example, data on which products you have looked at, whether something was purchased, which products were searched for, and so on. Some of our advertising partners also collect information about which pages you have previously visited or which products you were interested in, for example, in order to be able to show you the advertising that best suits your interests.
If you do not want third party cookies to be stored on your computer, you can change your browser settings as described below (under Changing your cookie settings) so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. In addition, third party providers also offer the possibility to object to the setting of your cookies and offer opt-out settings on their websites. For further information, please refer to the respective descriptions of the services below.
re-targeting
We also use so-called re-targeting technologies on our websites. We use these technologies to make our website more interesting for you. This technology makes it possible to address Internet users who are already interested in our shop and our products with advertising on the websites of our partners. We are convinced that the insertion of personalized, interest-related advertising is generally more interesting for Internet users than advertising that has no such personal reference. The insertion of these advertising materials on the pages of our partners is based on a cookie technology and an analysis of the previous usage behaviour. This form of advertising is completely pseudonymous. If you do not want these cookies to be stored on your computer, you can change your browser settings as described below (under Changing your cookie settings) so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. In addition, the providers of the re-targeting technologies also offer the possibility to object to the setting of your cookies and offer opt-out settings on their websites for this purpose. For further information, please refer to the respective descriptions of the services below.
Google AdWords
We use Google Conversion Tracking Google AdWords from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google AdWords). Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit a particular page of the AdWords customer's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to that page. Every AdWords customer (including modecor) receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for us. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information that personally identifies users.
Further information on data use by Google, possible settings and objections can be found on the Google websites: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en ("Data use by Google when using our partners' websites or apps"), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Data use for advertising purposes"), http://www.google.de/settings/ads ("Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising").
Facebook Pixel
We use the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook Pixel) to evaluate and support online marketing measures. It allows us to track users' actions after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. Cookies may be stored on your computer for this purpose. This enables us to understand the importance of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous for us and personal data of individual users is not visible to us. However, these data are stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may connect this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook's data use policy: (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update?ref=old_policy). The Facebook pixel can be deactivated via the following link by changing the "Facebook ad settings": http://facebook.com/ads/settings.
Criteo
We also use the web analysis tool Criteo from Criteo SA, 32 rue blanche, 75009 Paris, France (Criteo). Criteo uses cookies to collect and store anonymous information about the surfing behaviour of website visitors for marketing purposes. Criteo uses an algorithm to analyze surfing behavior so that targeted product recommendations can then be displayed as personalized advertising banners on other websites (so-called publishers). Under no circumstances can this data be used to personally identify the visitor to this website. You can object to this anonymous analysis of your surfing behaviour on Criteo's website under the link http://www.criteo.com/de/privacy/
Ströer/ mbr targeting
We use cookies from mbr targeting GmbH, Torstr. 49, 10119 Berlin (mbr targeting). The cookies are called "tracking.m6r.eu" marked. These cookies can be used to track user actions (conversions) with the aim of measuring and improving the effectiveness of advertisements. The collected data (e.g. Cookie ID 479cf273-ec5a-4743-b616-4cd42ecb3bcb with 90 days duration) are anonymous to us, i.e. we do not store any personal data of individual users. We only use abbreviated IP addresses and use the common IP masking method. For more information on Ströer/ mbr targeting's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.stroeer.de/digitale-werbung/werbemedien/targeting-data/datenschutz.html. You can deactivate the mbr cookie at any time here: https://privacy.mbr-targeting.com/?optedIn=true.
re-targeting
We also use so-called re-targeting technologies on our websites. We use these technologies to make our website more interesting for you. This technology makes it possible to address Internet users who are already interested in our shop and our products with advertising on the websites of our partners. We are convinced that the insertion of personalized, interest-related advertising is generally more interesting for Internet users than advertising that has no such personal reference. The insertion of these advertising materials on the pages of our partners is based on a cookie technology and an analysis of the previous usage behaviour. This form of advertising is completely pseudonymous. If you do not want these cookies to be stored on your computer, you can change your browser settings as described below (under Changing your cookie settings) so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. In addition, the providers of the re-targeting technologies also offer the possibility to object to the setting of your cookies and offer opt-out settings on their websites for this purpose. For further information, please refer to the respective descriptions of the services below.
Web Analysis
In order to continuously improve and optimise our offer, we use the web analysis tools listed below. These tools also use cookies. You can prevent these cookies from being saved at any time by changing your browser settings as described below (under Changing your cookie settings), so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. In addition, the providers of the web analysis tools also offer the possibility to object to the setting of your cookies and offer opt-out settings on their websites. For further information, please refer to the respective descriptions of the services below.
Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google Analytics). Google Analytics uses cookies that enable Google to analyse the use of our website. The information collected by the cookies about the use of our website (including your anonymised IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide us with other services relating to the use of websites and the Internet. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended on our websites in order to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). Your IP address is only recorded by Google in a shortened form, which guarantees anonymisation and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your identity. In the case of IP anonymisation on our websites, your IP address will be previously reduced by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookies and relating to your use of this website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. For more information on Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008.
DoubleClick by Google
DoubleClick by Google is a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google DoubleClick). Google DoubleClick uses cookies to serve ads relevant to you. Your browser is assigned a pseudonymous identification number (ID) to check which ads have been displayed in your browser and which ads have been called. The cookies do not contain any personal information. The use of DoubleClick cookies only allows Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on previous visits to our or other websites on the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is transmitted by Google to a server in the USA for analysis and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).
You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available under the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. You can also disable Google's use of cookies by visiting http://www.google.com/privacy/ads and clicking the "opt out" button. For more information about Google DoubleClick and Google's privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacy/.
Change your cookie settings
You can adjust your cookie settings at any time. You can set your Internet browser so that the storage of cookies is generally prevented on your terminal device or you are asked each time whether you agree to the setting of cookies. Once cookies have been set, you can delete them at any time. You can find out how this works in detail in your browser's help function. For explanations of the Safari, Firefox, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Google Chrome browsers, see:
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_EN
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
You may also opt-out of the use of cookies for range measurement and promotional purposes via the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).
Accepting cookies is not a prerequisite for visiting our website. However, we would like to point out that the use of the shopping basket function and ordering products is only possible if you allow us to set cookies. A general deactivation of cookies may lead to functional restrictions of our website.
8. secure data transmission and data security
Your personal data is transmitted securely by encryption. This applies to your order and also to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system. In addition, we protect our websites and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.
9 Your rights
9.1 Overview
You have the following rights towards us regarding your personal data:
Right to information (Art. 15 para. 1 and 2 GDPR),
right to correction (Art. 16 p. 1 GDPR),
right to cancellation (Art. 17 GDPR),
the right to restrict processing (Article 18 GDPR),
right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR).
9.2 Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.
9.3 Right of objection
Under the conditions of Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, data processing may be objected to for reasons arising from the particular situation of the data subject.
The above general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in this data protection declaration which are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. We are only obliged to implement such a general objection if you give us reasons of overriding importance (e.g. a possible danger to life or health).
If your data is used for direct advertising purposes, you may object at any time pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 2 GDPR.
10. contact
We take the protection of your data very seriously. To ensure that your data protection-related enquiries are processed reliably and as quickly as possible, please send your enquiry by e-mail or by post, clearly identifying yourself:
data protection officer
MODECOR FURNITURE LIMITED
93 Upper Georges Street
Dun Laoghaire
Co Dublin A96 V1K8
IRELAND - European Union
E-mail: privacy@modecor.com
You can print or save this document by using the usual functionality of your browser (usually "File" -> "Save as"). You can also download and archive this document in PDF format. To open the PDF file you need the free program Adobe Reader (at www.adobe.de) or comparable programs that support the PDF format.
11 Adaptation of the data protection declaration
We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Updates to this privacy policy will be posted on our website. Changes apply as soon as they are published on our website. We therefore recommend that you visit this page regularly to find out about any updates that may have been made.
Status: May 23, 2018